18. Microsoft Corporation

Revenues 2018: $ 17.365 billion (€ 14.700 billion)

General Information

collapse

Headquarters:
Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052-7329
USA
Tel: (425) 882-8080
Fax: (425) 706-7329
http://www.microsoft.com

Legal type: Public company
Financial year: 06/31 – 06/30
Founded: 1975

Table I: Business Performance ($ Mio.)
2015/162014/152013/142012/132011/122010/112009/102008/092007/08
Revenue85,32093,58086,83377,84973,72369,94362,48458,43760.420
Net income16,79812,19322,07421,86316,97823,15018,76014,56917,681
Share price62,1455,4846,1237,4126,7126,0022,4729,4119,44
Employees114.000118.000128.00099.00094.000k.A.89.000k.A.91.000
Table II: Segment revenues
2015/162014/152013/142012/132011/122010/112009/102008/092007/08
Client/ Windows19,23918,37319,02419,49414,71216,865
Server & Tools20,28118,68617,09615,37814,12613,102
Online Services3,2012,8672,5282,2013,0883,214
Business Division24,72423,99122,18619,07618,89418,929
Entertainment & Devices10,1659,5938.,9136,1687,7538,206
Devices & Consumer41,50137,674
Commercial51,87549,574
Corporate & Other6,669204(415)
Productivity and Business Processes26,487
Intelligent Cloud25,042
More Personal Computing40,460

Executives and Directors

collapse

Management:

  • Satya Nadella, Chief Executive Officer
  • Judson Althoff, Executive Vice President, Worldwide Commercial Business
  • Chris Capossela, Chief Marketing Officer and Executive Vice President, Marketing and Consumer Business
  • Jean-Philippe Courtois, Executive Vice President and President, Microsoft Global Sales, Marketing and Operations
  • Kurt DelBene, Chief Digital Officer and Executive Vice President, Corporate Strategy, Core Services Engineering and Operations
  • Scott Guthrie, Executive Vice President, Microsoft Cloud and Enterprise Group
  • Kathleen Hogan, Executive Vice President, Human Resources
  • Amy Hood, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
  • Rajesh Jha, Executive Vice President, Office Product Group
  • Peggy Johnson, Executive Vice President, Business Development
  • Terry Myerson, Executive Vice President, Windows and Devices Group
  • Kevin Scott, Chief Technology Officer
  • Harry Shum, Executive Vice President, Artificial Intelligence and Research Group
  • Brad Smith, President and Chief Legal Officer
  • Phil Spencer, Executive Vice President, Gaming
  • Jeff Weiner, CEO of LinkedIn

 

Board of Directors:

  • John W. Thompson, Chairman
  • Bill Gates, Founder and Technology Advisor
  • Reid Hoffman, Partner at Greylock Partners
  • Hugh Johnston, PepsiCo
  • Teri L. List-Stoll, Gap, Inc.
  • G. Mason Morfit, ValueAct Capital 
  • Satya Nadella, Microsoft
  • Charles H. Noski, Bank of America Corporation
  • Dr. Helmut Panke, BMW AG
  • Sandra E. Peterson, Johnson & Johnson
  • Charles W. Scharf, The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation
  • John W. Stanton, Trilogy Equity Partners
  • Padmasree Warrior NIO USA, Inc.

Content

Institute of Media and Communications Policy

collapse
collapse

Germany's Federal Agency for Civic Education,

collapse

the city of Cologne, Germany,