18. Microsoft Corporation

Revenues 2016: $ 16.897 billion (€ 15.265 billion)

General Information

collapse

Headquarters:
Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052-7329
USA
Tel: (425) 882-8080
Fax: (425) 706-7329
http://www.microsoft.com

Legal type: Public company
Financial year: 06/31 – 06/30
Founded: 1975

Table I: Business Performance ($ Mio.)
2015/162014/152013/142012/132011/122010/112009/102008/092007/08
Revenue85,32093,58086,83377,84973,72369,94362,48458,43760.420
Net income16,79812,19322,07421,86316,97823,15018,76014,56917,681
Share price62,1455,4846,1237,4126,7126,0022,4729,4119,44
Employees114.000118.000128.00099.00094.000k.A.89.000k.A.91.000
Table II: Segment revenues
2015/162014/152013/142012/132011/122010/112009/102008/092007/08
Client/ Windows19,23918,37319,02419,49414,71216,865
Server & Tools20,28118,68617,09615,37814,12613,102
Online Services3,2012,8672,5282,2013,0883,214
Business Division24,72423,99122,18619,07618,89418,929
Entertainment & Devices10,1659,5938.,9136,1687,7538,206
Devices & Consumer41,50137,674
Commercial51,87549,574
Corporate & Other6,669204(415)
Productivity and Business Processes26,487
Intelligent Cloud25,042
More Personal Computing40,460

Executives and Directors

collapse

Management:

  • Satya Nadella, Chief Executive Officer
  • Judson Althoff, Executive Vice President, Worldwide Commercial Business
  • Chris Capossela, Chief Marketing Officer and Executive Vice President, Marketing and Consumer Business
  • Jean-Philippe Courtois, Executive Vice President and President, Microsoft Global Sales, Marketing and Operations
  • Kurt DelBene, Chief Digital Officer and Executive Vice President, Corporate Strategy, Core Services Engineering and Operations
  • Scott Guthrie, Executive Vice President, Microsoft Cloud and Enterprise Group
  • Kathleen Hogan, Executive Vice President, Human Resources
  • Amy Hood, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
  • Rajesh Jha, Executive Vice President, Office Product Group
  • Peggy Johnson, Executive Vice President, Business Development
  • Terry Myerson, Executive Vice President, Windows and Devices Group
  • Kevin Scott, Chief Technology Officer
  • Harry Shum, Executive Vice President, Artificial Intelligence and Research Group
  • Brad Smith, President and Chief Legal Officer
  • Phil Spencer, Executive Vice President, Gaming
  • Jeff Weiner, CEO of LinkedIn

 

Board of Directors:

  • John W. Thompson, Chairman
  • Bill Gates, Founder and Technology Advisor
  • Reid Hoffman, Partner at Greylock Partners
  • Hugh Johnston, PepsiCo
  • Teri L. List-Stoll, Gap, Inc.
  • G. Mason Morfit, ValueAct Capital 
  • Satya Nadella, Microsoft
  • Charles H. Noski, Bank of America Corporation
  • Dr. Helmut Panke, BMW AG
  • Sandra E. Peterson, Johnson & Johnson
  • Charles W. Scharf, The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation
  • John W. Stanton, Trilogy Equity Partners
  • Padmasree Warrior NIO USA, Inc.

Content

Institute of Media and Communications Policy

collapse

Media Pluralism in Europe

collapse

Partners

collapse

Mediadb.eu is funded by medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg,

collapse

the Open Society Foundations' Media Program,

collapse

Germany's Federal Agency for Civic Education,

collapse

the Rudolf Augstein Foundation,

collapse

the city of Cologne, Germany,

collapse

and the State of Thuringia, Department of Commerce.